Breaking The Cycle.

2ndOpp_Icon green whit.png

YOUR 2ND OPPORTUNITY STARTS HERE

IF YOU'RE STRUGGLING TO GAIN TRACTION IN LIFE, YOU'VE COME TO THE RIGHT PLACE TO MAKE A POSITIVE CHANGE.

2nd Opportunity’s programming empowers anyone who has experienced a negative life-changing event to start down a positive new path, and helps family and friends understand the challenges their loved one faces.

In addition to individuals, we work with like-minded organizations to provide our programming to their participants and work with employers to raise awareness about hiring from traditionally neglected groups.

2ndOpp_Icon green whit.png
a-man-arrest-in-the-jail-PTX47PN_WEB-400x400.jpg

"Who is going to hire me with a criminal record? How can I make a living wage to support myself and my family? "

THIS IS FOR YOU IF YOU ARE:

FORMERLY

INCARCERATED

pensive-young-woman-standing-by-window_WEB-SQ-800x800.jpg

"How can I find purpose in my life and cope with everyday challenges without drugs and alcohol?"

THIS IS FOR YOU IF YOU ARE:

IN RECOVERY FOR SUBSTANCE

ABUSE

troubled-youth-having-therapy-PT5ES3M_WEB-400x400.jpg

"What program can reach my child or the youth population my organization serves?"

THIS IS FOR YOU IF YOU ARE:

AT RISK OR JUSTICE

IMPACTED YOUTH

Subscribe to Our Site
2ndOpp GREEN wht.png

Thanks for submitting!

Founded by a formerly incarcerated individual and a recovering alcoholic, 2nd Opportunity provides transformational tools, resources, and support to help those facing seemingly insurmountable setbacks find hope and start down a positive new path.

PROGRAMS FOR
RE-ENTRY AND
POSITIVE CHANGE

HOW

Through in-person and virtual training, a comprehensive referral network, virtual peer support groups, and one-on-one mentoring.
 

WHY

We know what it’s like to overcome life-changing setbacks, and we’re passionate about paying it forward.
Read more about our story …

WHAT

Life-skills and employment-readiness programs to equip people with the skill sets and tools they need to leave the past behind and start down a productive new path.
 

Laptop

OUR SOLUTION

2ND OPPORTUNITY OFFERS A SERIES OF COURSES AIMED AT EMPOWERING PARTICIPANTS TO IMPROVE THEIR LIVES.

Our courses provide the life-skills and employment-readiness training people need to rebound from life-changing circumstances.

We know firsthand that in order to overcome life’s challenges, individuals need a well-constructed plan and access to resources and support. That’s why, in addition to our programming, 2nd Opportunity provides a comprehensive support network to help people as they start and continue down their new path.

people-with-worried-emotion-PFHSKZ6_WEB-400x400.jpg

"How can I better understand and help my loved one as they seek to build a new life?"

THIS IS FOR YOU IF YOU ARE:

A SUPPORTIVE FAMILY MEMBER

multiracial-young-creative-people-in-modern-office-6YDN4CL_WEB-400x400.jpg

"Does 2nd Opportunity’s programming bring value to the mission of my organization?"

THIS IS FOR YOU IF YOU ARE:

AN ENGUAGED ORGANIZATION

black-hiring-manager-shaking-hands-with-successful-CMKXBW6_WEB-400x400.jpg

"I want to commit to hiring people with a background, but I don’t know where to start. Can you help?"

THIS IS FOR YOU IF YOU ARE:

AN EMPLOYER THAT

SEES POTENTIAL

AdobeStock_142688730_Preview.jpg

SECOND CHANCES ARE NOT GIVEN TO MAKE THINGS RIGHT,

BUT TO PROVE THAT WE COULD BE EVEN BETTER AFTER WE FALL.

TAKE ACTION TODAY

SPONSOR A PROGRAM PERCIPITANT
2ndOpp_icon green_blue.png

"This program is very helpful and breaks things down to a science. It also preps you by pointing you in the right direction of the things you want to pursue."

-ANIBAL R.

"Thank you whole-heartedly, Mr. Ghilarducci. I will forever be appreciative of the time you shared to help catapult me (and many others) in a positive direction."

-QUENTIN G.

2ndOpp_Icon green whit.png

IN THE 

COMMUNITY

@2NDOPP3LC

Kendall-County-Graduation-10-20.jpg
Illinois-House-of-Representatives-Subject-Matter-Hearing.jpg
C2RR-Presentation-5-20-19-768x576-1.jpg
Ron-Hain-and-Tim-Ryan-scaled.jpg